Skip to main content
'''Sherwood Anderson''' (September 13, 1876 – March 8, 1941) was an American novelist and short story writer, known for subjective and self-revealing works. Self-educated, he rose to become a successful copywriter and business owner in Cleveland, Ohio|Cleveland and Elyria, Ohio. In 1912, Anderson had a nervous breakdown that led him to abandon his business and family to become a writer. At the time, he moved to Chicago and was eventually married three more times. His most enduring work is the short-story sequence ''Winesburg, Ohio (novel)|Winesburg, Ohio,''[http://www.bookrags.com/research/anderson-sherwood-1876-1941-sjpc-01/ Anderson, Sherwood (1876–1941) | St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture Summary] which launched his career. Throughout the 1920s, Anderson published several short story collections, novels, memoirs, books of essays, and a book of poetry. Though his books sold reasonably well, ''Dark Laughter'' (1925), a novel...
Birth name| image = Sherwood Anderson (1933).jpg
Birth date{{birth date|1876|9|13|mf=y}}
Birth placeCamden, Ohio|Camden, Ohio, United States
Death date{{death date and age|1941|3|8|1876|9|13|mf=y}}
Death placeColón, Panama
OccupationAuthor
Movement| notableworks = ''Winesburg, Ohio (novel)|Winesburg, Ohio''
InfluencesMark Twain, Walt Whitman, Ivan Turgenev, Gertrude Stein
InfluencedErnest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Erskine Caldwell, Thomas Wolfe, John Steinbeck, J. D. Salinger, Charles Bukowski, John Fante, Ray Bradbury, F. Scott Fitzgerald
SignatureSAndersonSig.jpg
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid